Welcome to the Jersey Heritage Privacy Policy

When you use Jersey Heritage services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Notice is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully.

Last modified: May 2018  

There are many different ways that you can use our services - as a visitor to our historic sites, as an archive reader or subscriber, as a member of Jersey Heritage, as a member of staff or volunteer, as a user of our heritage holiday lets, as a user of our website or simply as an individual interested in finding out more about Jersey’s Heritage.

As you use our services, we want you to be clear how we’re using your information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

• What information we collect and why we collect it.

• How we use that information.

• The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.

We’ve tried to keep it as simple as possible, but if you’re not familiar with terms, such as cookies or IP addresses, then please read about these key terms first.

Your privacy matters to Jersey Heritage, so whether you are new to Jersey Heritage or a long-time user, please do take the time to get to know our practices – and if you have any questions, contact us at dpo@jerseyheritage.org.

Information that we collect

We collect information to provide the services that you have signed up to and also to make you aware of additional services provided by Jersey Heritage that you may be interested in.

We collect information in the following ways:

Information you give us.

In order to provide services such as membership or archive subscription we ask for personal information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, financial information and date of birth. We do not normally collect any sensitive personal data from or about you.

When you subscribe to each different service we will make it clear what personal information you need to provide. If you are unwilling to supply the personal information required for us carry out the service you have selected then we may be unable to process your request.

Before you tell us the personal information of another person you must obtain that person’s consent to both the sharing and the use of that personal information under the terms of this notice.

Information we get from your use of our services.

We collect information about the services you use, such as when you visit our website or one of our visitor sites. This information includes:

Log Information

When you use our online services or view content provided by Jersey Heritage, we automatically collect and store certain information in server logs. This includes:

  • details of how you used our service, such as your search queries.
  • telephony log information, such as your phone number, calling-party number, forwarding numbers, time and date of calls, duration of calls, SMS routing information and types of calls.
  • Internet protocol address.
  • cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Location information

When you use Jersey Heritage services, we may collect and process information about your actual location. We use technologies to determine location, including IP address.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit the Jersey Heritage website and associated sites, and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device.

We also use these technologies to collect and store information when you interact with services we offer. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. 

Information we collect when you are signed in to a Jersey Heritage service, in addition to information we obtain about you, may be associated with your Jersey Heritage record. When information is associated with your record, we treat it as personal information.

For more information about how you can access, manage or delete information that is associated with your Jersey Heritage record, visit the transparency and choice section of this policy.

How we use the information that we collect

Jersey Heritage may use your personal information for a variety of purposes, depending upon the service you have requested or are using. This will normally simply be to do what you have requested, such as to manage your membership or subscription, answer your enquiry or process your accommodation booking.

In addition, where agreed with you, we may tailor our communications and dealings with you to better reflect your needs and preferences, such as sending you newsletters with your preferred topics highlighted, or to inform you that our shop offers a product relevant to an event you are attending, or to make you aware that an event similar to one recently attended by you is being scheduled.

More details about why we use your personal information can be found on the Jersey Heritage Purposes page.

We include profiling questions within some of our surveys and interactions with you. These questions allow us to better reflect your preferences and may result in you receiving specific communications, where agreed with you, tailored to these preferences.

We may also convert personal information into depersonalised (“pseudonymous”) data or anonymous data and use it (normally on an aggregated statistical basis) for research and analysis to improve our services, processes and performance.

In carrying out the above, Jersey Heritage processes your personal data in a variety of ways, each of which may have a different legal basis. We may process your personal data because:

  • You have given your consent (e.g. for the provision of marketing correspondence)
  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (e.g. the purchase of membership or subscription)
  • We are under a legal obligation to do so (e.g. for equality monitoring or health & safety purposes)
  • It is in the public interest and in the performance of our official duties (e.g. the provision of access to, and the security of, our Collections as set out in the Public Records (Jersey) Law, 2002 and the Jersey Heritage Constitution)

Information that we share

Your personal information will be made available to those members of our staff who need to see it in order to perform their functions/roles/responsibilities at Jersey Heritage in respect of the services you have requested or agreed to use.

Your personal information may be held by us in one or more customer relationship management or CRM database(s), consolidating details of your dealings with Jersey Heritage across various services, to ensure we have clear and accurate records about your use of our services, to better understand your requirements and how we might provide other services to you. For instance, Jersey Heritage may assess your attendance at events, against your purchases from our shop, in order to consider making you aware that event specific products may be purchased from our shop.

For external processing

We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Jersey Heritage makes use of expert third party service providers to help it to provide relevant services, such as expert IT providers helping Jersey Heritage with our IT systems, or professional auditors. Please note that certain individuals who will see your personal information may not be based within Jersey Heritage.

Where thought necessary by Jersey Heritage, in limited cases, your personal information may also be shared with other people and organisations outside Jersey Heritage to the extent permitted or required by law (for example, to meet legal obligations on the organisation, or to provide reasonable voluntary cooperation with a relevant police investigation).

Card payments made online are processed by our payment processors in compliance with the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS) published by the PCI Security Standards Council.  Cards details are not shared with ourselves.

Card payments taken over the phone are processed using an approved credit card terminal provided by our payment processor in compliance with the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS) published by the PCI Security Standards Council.  We will never store card details collected in this way and redact/shred any written card numbers after collection.

For the purpose of collecting membership dues, we collect your bank account details when setting up a regular direct debit.  This data is held in locked cabinets and is only accessible by staff employed for managing memberships.  The bank account details collected are passed to a data processor for processing using BACS.

Transparency and Choice

People have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect, so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used.

We may wish to provide you with information about new services, including products, events, courses, collections, promotions and offers from Jersey Heritage which may be of interest to you, and we may invite you to take part in market research. We may contact you by email (or in some cases by mail) to tell you this information, but we will obtain your consent before contacting you with “direct marketing” in this way.

We will ensure that any direct marketing communications you receive from Jersey Heritage provide a simple way for you to decline or change your mind about further marketing. For example, in emails Jersey Heritage may provide you with an ‘unsubscribe’ link, or an email address to which you can send an opt-out request. Jersey Heritage will take steps to stop any direct marketing to which you object, or in respect of which you withdraw your consent, within a reasonable period of time sufficient to allow for the change to be administered after being told of your objection or withdrawal of consent.

If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive Jersey Heritage’s direct marketing communications we will take steps to respect your modified direct marketing preferences and will keep a record of your request so as to avoid contacting you again in the future with direct marketing content.

You may also set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us.

If you would like to access, manage or delete information that is associated with your Jersey Heritage record please contact us at dpo@jerseyheritage.org.

Your Rights

You are entitled to:

  • be informed about the ways in which we store and use your personal information.
  • request copies of, and/or access to your personal information through a subject access request sent to dpo@jerseyheritage.org.
  • request that your personal information be corrected where inaccurate or incomplete.
  • request that your personal data be deleted (or that we stop using your personal data) where it is no longer necessary.
  • request a copy of your personal information in a machine readable format to send to another data controller.
  • request a manual intervention in any automated decision making process
  • request that we stop sending you direct marketing communications

In some cases, these rights are subject to certain conditions and limitations. If you would like more details about these rights, or to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at dpo@jerseyheritage.org.

Any request received will be processed within one calendar month of Jersey Heritage accepting your request.

To help us identify the personal information you are referring to, please include any details that will enable us to locate the relevant personal information.

In order to be sure that your personal information is not disclosed to an imposter, we will require you to provide us with proof of identity before any action is taken or personal information is disclosed.                    

Retention of Information

We will keep your details on record until we have completely dealt with your request, enquiry, or our contract with you, and then for a reasonable period afterwards, in accordance with data protection, other applicable legislation and our retention policy.

In general, we will retain the personal information that you have provided to us for up to ten years since your last contact with us, for the purposes of audit, analysis and customer management, and the defence of legal claims. However, any personal information provided to us in the context of the use of our Collections (such as via the Reader Registration at Jersey Archive process) will be retained for a significantly longer period, for the purpose of administering the security of our collections.

Changes to Privacy Notice

We may change this policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We will update the date last modified at the top of this document whenever we do that.

We encourage you to check this policy (and any other policies we have provided to you) for changes, for example when you revisit our websites.

By submitting your personal information to us, you are indicating that you consent to our use of your personal information as described in this policy (as amended from time to time).

Complaints

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner if you feel that your personal information has not been dealt with appropriately by Jersey Heritage:

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Brunel House
Old Street
St Helier
Jersey

JE2 3RG

Email: enquiries@dataci.org

Contact us

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at:

Jersey Heritage

The Weighbridge

St Helier

Jersey

JE2 3NG

Email: dpo@jerseyheritage.org